In re Smith
[…] The U.S. Trustee has not suggested that the $2,000 monthly college expense shown on the Smiths' schedules is more than the 75% Timothy must pay.

In his reply, the U.S. Trustee nonetheless takes the position that the expense is unreasonable. He argues that the judgment requires Timothy to pay educational expenses only while the children are "minors," and neither of the Smiths' older children is a minor. The Smiths' schedules do disclose that the two older children are 18 and 20, and the age of majority in Illinois is 18. See 755 ILCS 5/11-1 (2014) ("A minor is a person who has not attained the age of 18 years.").

The problem with the U.S. Trustee's argument is that it ignores how the term "minor" is used in Paragraph E. "Minor" is a noun-modifier, a noun modifying the noun that comes after it: "children."