No. 08–15078–JNF.
[…] Finally, although the Debtor indicated an intention to surrender the vehicle and obtained confirmation of a plan predicated upon that provision, at the time of the October 20, 2011 hearing, GMAC still had not obtained possession of the vehicle. Accordingly, the Court reiterates its decision permitting GMAC to prosecute its Objection to the Debtor's Post–Confirmation Fourth Amended Chapter 13 Plan. Accordingly, the Court rejects the Debtor's assertion that GMAC waived its right to object to the present plan.
Section 1329 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in relevant part:
(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments;
(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan.... 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a). Section 1329(b) provides that 11 U.S.C. §§ 1322(a), 1322(b), 1323(c), and 1325(a) apply to any modification.