In re Smith
[…] See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. §§ 356.255, 356.256.

In their statement of jurisdiction, Katrina and Shayla assert that the order "is a final and appealable order under Section 356.556(c) of the Texas Estates Code." They argue that the language of the order suggests that the trial court did not intend to require further confirmation of the sale. However, the Estates Code first calls for an order specifying "that the sale is to be made and the report returned in accordance with law ...." See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 356.256 . And section 356.556 provides that it is "[t]he court's action in confirming or disapproving a report of sale [that] has the effect of a final judgment." See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 356.556. The comprehensive statutory scheme set forth in the Estates Code does not provide for an appeal in the absence of action on a report under section 356.551. See Bendtsen, 229 S.W.3d at 848 (finding order non-appealable where there was no showing of consummation