In re Smith
[…] 2. The Commission finds as an additional mitigating factor that Respondent has expressed regret over the negative impact that these matters have had on her reputation as a judge, the reputation of the Chief Judge, and the court in which she serves, and that she has a strong commitment to and leadership in support of the community she serves.

3. In making a recommendation of public reprimand, the Commission finds that this sanction is consistent with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-374.2(7), which provides that a public reprimand is appropriate where "a judge has violated the Code of Judicial Conduct and has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice, but that misconduct is minor." Although the Commission has some concern that the misconduct at issue is more than "minor," a more severe sanction would require evidence that Respondent willfully engaged in misconduct prejudicial to the administration of justice. See

N.C. Gen.