In re Smith
[…] The issue in this case is whether a debtor can "stack" a personal injury exemption and a personal property exemption under state law in order to augment the amount of the award that can be exempted. In answering this question, the Court must first analyze and address each state exemption statute, giving "it its plain meaning in its normal and accepted use, without a forced interpretation that would limit or expand the statute's application." Lanier v. Rains, 229 S.W.3d 656, 661 (Tenn. 2007).

Tennessee's personal property exemption is set forth at Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-103(a) and provides as follows:

(a) Personal property to the aggregate value of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) debtor's equity interest shall be exempt from execution, seizure or attachment in the hands or possession of any person who is a bona fide citizen permanently residing in Tennessee, and such person shall be entitled to this exemption without regard to the debtor's vocation or pursuit or to the ownership of the debtor's abode. Such person may select for
exemption the items of the owned and possessed personal property, including money and funds on deposit with a bank or other financial institution, up to the aggregate value of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) debtor's equity interest.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-103(a) (emphasis added). This statute clearly provides for an exemption in "personal property, including money...up to the aggregate value of...$10,000.00." Id. This type of exemption is often referred to as a "wild card" exemption.