In re Smilgys
[…] The Debtor, on the other hand, maintains that dismissal is not in his best interest because he needs the protection of the automatic stay to prevent IDOR's collection efforts; that IDOR's arguments are weak; and the case law supports his position that the bankruptcy court is the appropriate forum to litigate his tax assessment with IDOR. The Trustee seeks dismissal of the case pursuant to § 1307(c)(5) because confirmation of the proposed plan was denied.

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c), the Court has the power to dismiss a bankruptcy case for cause. Section 1307(c) provides in relevant part:

(c) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause, including

(5) denial of confirmation of a plan under section 1325 of this title. . . .

11 U.S.C. § 1307(c)(5) (emphasis supplied). These listed "causes" are not exhaustive, nor is the Court limited to this list. See Ekeke v. United States, 133 B.R. 450, 452 (S.D. Ill. 1991).