App. 2d 424, 433-34, 103 P.3d 976, rev. denied 279 Kan. 1006 (2005); see also In re HD., 11 Kan. App. 2d 531, 535, 729 P.2d 1234 (1986) (referring to other portions of BIA Guidelines). This court has never considered this issue, but we join these other courts and consider the legislative history of the ICWA and the BIA Guidelines, 44 Fed. Reg. 67,584. As related to the "qualified expert witnesses" requirement, the BIA Guidelines state:
This issue was properly [41 Kan.App.2d 932] preserved for appeal, and in any event, this issue can be raised for the first time on appeal because 25 U.S.C. § 1914 states that " any parent ... may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of [25 U.S.C. § § 1911, 1912, and 1913]." See In re S.M.H., 33 Kan.App.2d 424, 430, 103 P.3d 976, rev. denied 279 Kan. 1006 (2005). The ICWA establishes both jurisdictional and substantive procedures for custody determinations of Indian children.