In re Interest of S.M.G.
[…] App. Oct. 12, 2023)   Cited 2 times

    The Texas Family Code provides that "[i]f the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, [DFPS], or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.207(a); see also In re S.M.G., No. 01-17-00056-CV, 2017 WL 2806332, at *8 (Tex. App.- Houston [1st Dist.] June 29, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.) ("When the parents' parental rights have been terminated, [Texas] Family Code section 161.207 governs the appointment of a managing conservator.").

  5. In re J.H.

    No. 01-22-00629-CV (Tex. App. Feb. 23, 2023)   Cited 9 times

    The Texas Family Code provides that "[i]f the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, [DFPS], or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.207(a); see also In re S.M.G., No. 01-17-00056-CV, 2017 WL 2806332, at *8 (Tex. App.- Houston [1st Dist.] June 29, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.)