04-18-2024
[…] Id. § 7-507(e). The Choice Act re- quires that the Commission "consult with the Consumer Protection Division of the Office of the Attorney General before issuing regulations designed to protect consumers." Id. § 7-507(o).
In tandem with its licensing and regulatory authority, the General Assembly has given enforcement responsibility to the Commission. PU § 7-507(k)(1) states:
The Commission may revoke or suspend the license of an electricity supplier, impose a civil penalty or other remedy, order a refund or credit to a customer, or impose a moratorium on adding or soliciting additional customers by the electricity supplier, for just cause on the Commission’s own investigation or on complaint of the Office of People’s Counsel, the Attorney General, or an affected party.
"Just cause" is defined by statute to include: (1) "switching or causing to be switched, the electricity supply for a customer without first obtaining the customer’s permission;" (2) "committing fraud or engaging in deceptive practices;" and (3) "violating a provision of the [Public Utilities Article] or any other applicable consumer protection law of the State[.]" See id. § 7-507(k)(3)(ii), (iv), and (viii). The General Assembly granted the Commission discretionary authority to determine the amount of any civil penalties for a violation of § 7-507 after notice and a hearing, and after considering certain statutorily enumerated factors. Id. § 7-507(l)(1)(i). The Commission also has the authority to revoke or suspend an electricity supplier’s license, id. § 7-507(l)(1)(ii), and "may order the electricity supplier to cease adding or soliciting additional customers or to cease serving customers in the State." Id. § 7-507(n).
PU § 7-507(l) states:
(1) An electricity supplier or person selling or offering to sell electricity in the State in violation of this section, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, is subject to:
(i) a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for the violation; or
(ii) license revocation or suspension.
(2) Each day a violation continues is a separate violation.
(3) The Commission shall determine the amount of any civil penalty after considering:
(i) the number of previous violations of any provisions of this division;
(ii) the gravity of the current violation; and
(iii) the good faith of the electricity supplier or person charged in attempting to achieve compliance after notification of the violation.
The one letter of the 24 that was not a form letter did not address inbound calls. Moreover, after that letter was sent, SmartEnergy informed the Commission that SmartEnergy believed a signed contract was not required based on information available on the Commission’s website. I found nothing in the record indicating that the Commission disabused SmartEnergy of this interpretation.
Finally, it is worth noting that the General Assembly recognized that its consumer protection directives set forth in Subtitle 5 of Title 7 of the Public Utilities Article would overlap with the consumer protection statutes set forth in the Commercial Law Article. Accordingly, PU § 7-507(q) expressly states that "[n]othing in this subtitle may be construed to affect the authority of the Division of Consumer Protection in the Office of the Attorney General to enforce violations of Titles 13 and 14 of the Commercial Law Article or any other applicable State law or regulation in connection with the activities of electricity suppliers."
D. Pertinent Regulations Promulgated by the Commission