04-18-2024
[…] As discussed, subsection (a) of CL § 14-2202 identifies categories of transactions that are excluded from the provisions of the MTSA. Subsection (b) identifies certain calls made by consumers in connection with credit services transactions that are not excluded. In other words, subsection (b) contains an exception to the exemptions set forth in subsection (a) for transactions involving "credit services"—thereby bringing these transactions back into the purview of the MTSA. Specifically, CL § 14-2202(b) states: "Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, this subtitle applies to any solicitation offering credit services where: (1) The consumer is required to call a telephone number, (2) The consumer is charged a separate toll fee for the call; and (3) The person making the solicitation receives any portion of the separate telephone toll fee paid by the consumer." (Emphasis added). The credit services provisions are another example of a transaction in which the Legislature expressly contemplated that the MTSA would apply to telephone calls placed by the customer to the merchant.