04-18-2024
[…] In dismissing the PULJ’s recommendation on the ground of "mootness," the Commission appears to have concluded that, because the MTSA applies, the contracts are void. During oral argument, there were questions from the Court concerning whether a contract made in violation of the MTSA is void or voidable by the consumer under the plain language of the statute. See CL § 14-2203(a) (stating that "[a] contract made pursuant to a telephone solicitation is not valid and enforceable against a consumer unless made in compliance with this subtitle"). This issue was not raised in the parties’ briefs. Accordingly, this Court will not decide it.