04-18-2024
[…] Comm’n Order at 33.
Thus, because the Commission found that the postcard was part of SmartEnergy’s sales attempt, it logically follows that the sales attempt was not entirely by telephone. For that reason alone, I would reverse as legally incorrect the Commission’s finding of liability under the MTSA.3a
In my view, whether an advertisement is part of the merchant’s sale’s attempt should be determined on a case-by-case basis, considering the specific facts and circumstances, unless, of course, the advertisement falls within one of the exempted categories under CL § 14-2202(a). In relevant part, CL § 14-2202(a) states:
The provisions of this subtitle do not apply to a transaction:
…
(5) In which the consumer purchases goods or services pursuant to an examination of a television, radio, or print advertisement or a sample, brochure, catalogue, or other mailing material of the merchant that contains:
(i) The name, address, and telephone number of the merchant;
(ii) A description of the good or services being sold; and (iii) Any limitations or restrictions that apply to the offer[.]
The Majority appears to create a bright-line rule that direct mail advertisements are part of the attempt to sell—and therefore telephone calls prompted by such ads are not "telephone solicitations"—only if the ad contains all the information set forth in CL § 14-2202(a)(5). I disagree.