04-18-2024
[…] See CL § 14-2202(a). These exempted categories include telephone sales arising in certain circumstances in which a consumer previously visited the merchant’s retail business where the consumer goods or services are sold, see CL § 14-2202(a)(1), or telephone sales in which the consumer and the merchant have a pre-existing relationship, see id. § 14-2202(a)(2). To highlight the unreasonable interpretation advanced by SmartEnergy, the Commission, the OPC, and the Division focus on one exemption, which they refer to as the "marketing materials exemption" set forth in CL § 14-2202(a)(5).
Specifically, CL § 14-2202 states:
(a) The provisions of this subtitle do not apply to a transaction:
(1) Made in accordance with prior negotiations in the course of a visit by the consumer to a merchant operating a retail business establishment which has a fixed permanent location and where consumer goods are displayed or offered for sale on a continuing basis;
(2) In which the person making the solicitation or the business enterprise for which the person is calling:
(i) Has made a previous sale to the consumer; or
(ii) Has a preexisting business relationship with the consumer;
(3) Which is covered by the provisions of Subtitle 3 of this title;
(4) In which:
(i) The consumer may obtain a full refund for the return of undamaged and unused goods to the seller within 7 days of receipt by the consumer; and
(ii) The seller will process the refund within 30 days of receipt of the returned merchandise by the consumer;
(5) In which the consumer purchases goods or services pursuant to an examination of a television, radio, or print advertisement or a sample, brochure, catalogue, or other mailing material of the merchant that contains:
(i) The name, address, and telephone number of the merchant;
(ii) A description of the goods or services being sold; and
(iii) Any limitations or restrictions that apply to the offer; or
(6) In which the merchant is a bona fide charitable organization as defined in § 6-101 of the Business Regulation Article.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, this subtitle applies to any solicitation offering credit services where:
(1) The consumer is required to call a telephone number;
(2) The consumer is charged a separate toll fee for the call; and
(3) The person making the solicitation receives any portion of the separate telephone toll fee paid by the consumer.
The "Marketing Materials" Exemption