04-18-2024
[…] CL § 14-2201(b).
Besides, an agency action can be "arbitrary and capricious" even if it occurs outside the rulemaking process. Such was the case in Anastasi, where the action at issue was the decision of a promotion board in a context outside the rulemaking process. See 77 Md. App. at 137-39, 549 A.2d 753. Likewise, the action at issue in Frederick Classical did not involve the rulemaking process, but instead was a State Board of Education decision to deny funds to a charter school. See 454 Md. at 412, 164 A.3d 285.
CL § 14-2203 states:
(a) A contract made pursuant to a telephone solicitation is not valid and enforceable against a consumer unless made in compliance with this subtitle.
(b) A contract made pursuant to a telephone solicitation:
(1) Shall be reduced to writing and signed by the consumer;
(2) Shall comply with all other applicable laws and regulations;
(3) Shall match the description of goods or services as that principally used in the telephone solicitation;
(4) Shall contain the name, address, and telephone number of the seller, the total price of the contract, and a detailed description of the goods or services being sold;
(5) Shall contain, in at least 12 point type, immediately preceding the signature, the following statement:
"You are not obligated to pay any money unless you sign this contract and return it to the seller."; and
(6) May not exclude from its terms any oral or written representations made by the merchant to the consumer in connection with the transaction.