04-18-2024
[…] Pursuant to PU § 3-104(d)(1), the Commission has the authority to delegate to a public utility law judge ("PULJ") "the authority to conduct a proceeding that is within the Commission’s jurisdiction." Thereafter, the PULJ has the authority to conduct a hearing and issue a proposed order and findings of fact. Id. § 3-104(d)(2). We discuss the parties’ right to appeal to the Commission in note 24 infra.
The People’s Counsel—a position created by the General Assembly—is an attorney licensed in Maryland who is appointed by the Attorney General with the advice and consent of the Senate. PU § 2-202. The duties of the Office of People’s Counsel ("OPC") include evaluating "each matter pending before the Commission to determine if the interests of residential and noncommercial users are affected." Id. § 2-204(a)(1)(i). If the OPC "considers the interest of residential and noncommercial users to be affected, [it] shall appear before the Commission and courts on behalf of residential and noncommercial users in each matter or proceeding over which the Commission has original jurisdiction[.]" Id. § 2-204(a)(2).
1. PULJ’s Findings and Recommended Order