NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II. The juvenile court made a proper case plan
Father objects to the juvenile court’s order that he participate in parenting education, individual counseling to address case issues including domestic violence, anger management classes, and that he verify his sobriety. We review the juvenile court’s order for abuse of discretion. (In re Baby Boy H. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 470, 474.) A juvenile court abuses its discretion only if its decision is arbitrary, capricious or patently absurd. (In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 318.)
Pursuant to section 362, the juvenile court has the discretion to fashion dispositional orders that are reasonable “for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child.” (§ 362, subd. (a); see also In reCorrine W. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 522, 532.) Section 362, subdivision (c), provides: “The juvenile court may direct any and all reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out the provisions of this section.... The program in which a parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court’s finding that the child is a person described by Section 300.” (§ 362, subd. (c); see also In re Basilio T. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 155, 172.) This provision and others in the Welfare and Institutions Code “have been broadly interpreted to authorize a wide variety of remedial orders intended to protect the safety and well-being of dependent children.”