In re S.L.S.
[…] (1) asserted "that certain procedural and requirements [sic] under … [s]ection 51.095 of the Family Code were missed … in the rendition of [Jane’s] rights and the taking of her statement."

(2) asserted that the Walkabout Statements and the Sheriff’s Office Statements were not voluntary, "that the statute, the Miranda statute was not fully complied with, that there wasn’t a finding of voluntariness, that the statute was not, that 38.22 was not followed, and that not all voices were identified, and that the officers wore their weapons during … both interviews";

(3) quoted section 51.095(a)(2), which provides that a child’s statement is admissible in evidence if "the statement is made orally and the child makes a statement of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and tend to establish the child’s guilt, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property, or the instrument with which the child states the offense was committed" Tex. Family Code Ann. § 51.095(a)(2);

(4) quoted section 51.095(f) and stated that this section has "a requirement of a finding of voluntariness of the statement that was made";

(5) referred to the part of section 51.095(d) that says "[s]ubsections (a)(1) and (a)(5) apply to the statement of a child made … while the child is in a detention facility";

(6) observed that that the warnings that Judge Freeland gave may apply to the Written Statement and appear to contain "all of the subject warnings for Miranda";

(7) stated, "I would concede probably that the [Written Statement] is probably admissible";