No. 00-44374-HJB
[…] See, e.g., Joint Stip. Facts at Ex. B, § 2; Joint Stip. Facts at Ex. C, § 2.
As for the Prudential Policy, the Debtors have failed to provide its terms. As a result, this Court has no basis upon which to find that the policy expressly contains language restricting the rights of the owner, insured or beneficiary.
2. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 125
The somewhat convoluted language of Section 125 also provides the beneficiary of a life insurance policy with certain protections from the claims of an insured's creditors. Specifically, it provides that:
[i]f a policy on life . . . insurance is effected by any person on his own life . . ., in favor of a person other than himself having an insurable interest therein, the lawful beneficiary thereof, other than himself or his legal representatives, shall be entitled to its proceeds against the creditors and representatives of the person effecting the same, whether or not the right to change the named beneficiary is reserved or permitted to such person; provided, that, subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of any premiums paid for said insurance paid in fraud of creditors, with interest thereon, shall inure to their benefit from the proceeds of the policy. . . .
No court, and no trustee for the benefit of creditors, shall elect for the person effecting such insurance to exercise such right to change the named beneficiary.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 125 (1998) (emphasis added).
The availability of the § 125 exemption is limited by two caveats. First, any policy premiums paid in fraud of creditors will not be protected by the exemption. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 125. See also Bailey v. Wood, 202 Mass. 562, 565, 89 N.E. 149, 150 (1909). Second, the protected beneficiary must be part of the class designated in the statute.