No. 00-44374-HJB
[…] Laws ch. 175, § 119A
The Debtors generally rely upon Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 119A in averring that the cash surrender values of all three policies are exempt. Section 119A governs any person's interests in the proceeds or interest installments in annuity contracts or life insurance policies. The section is narrowly focused and protects a beneficiary's interest from his or her creditors only where the terms of the policy expressly prohibit the beneficiary from "commut[ing], anticipat[ing], encumber[ing], alienat[ing] or assign[ing]" that interest in the policy. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 119A.
Section 119A states:
If, under the terms of any annuity contract or policy of life insurance, or under any written agreement supplemental thereto, issued by any life company, the proceeds are retained by such company at maturity or otherwise, no person entitled to any part of such proceeds, or any instalment[sic] of interest due or to become due thereon, shall be permitted to commute, anticipate, encumber, alienate or assign the same, or any part thereof, if such permission is expressly withheld by the terms of such contract, policy or supplemental agreement; and if such contract, policy or supplemental agreement so provides, no payments of interest or principal shall be in any way subject to such person's debts, contracts or engagements, nor to any judicial processes to levy upon or attach the same for payment thereof. . . .
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 119A (1998) (emphasis added).
The exemption in § 119A is inapplicable here.