In re S.L.B.
[…] Respondent appeals.

Respondent's first argument on appeal is that the petitions to terminate her parental rights contained insufficient factual allegations to provide notice of the grounds for termination. Respondent failed to preserve this issue for appellate review.

Specifically, Respondent argues that the petitions should have been dismissed because Petitioners failed to allege sufficient facts in support of the statutory grounds for termination in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1104(6).

The Juvenile Code requires that:

The petition, or motion pursuant to G.S. 7B–1102, shall be verified by the petitioner or movant ... and shall set forth such of the following facts as are known; and with respect to the facts which are unknown the petitioner or movant shall so state:

....

(6) Facts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1104(6) (2011).

In her answers, Respondent prayed: “That the [trial court] dismiss [the petitions].”