4:20-bk-09417-BMW
[…] (DE 75 at 3-4). Indeed, in interpreting a predecessor of A.R.S. §12-508, which predecessor is identical in all material respects to A.R.S. § 12-508, the Arizona Supreme Court recognized that the bar of a statute of limitations may be waived or suspended by a written acknowledgment "made subsequent to the accrual of the right of action, and either before or after the bar." Steinfeld v. Marteny, 10 P.2d 367, 370 (Ariz. 1932). This reading is consistent with the language of A.R.S. § 12-508, which provides that "[w]hen an action is barred by limitation," an acknowledgment of the claim "made subsequent to the time it became due" may remove the statute of limitations' bar to enforcement.
This predecessor statute provided that "[w]hen an action is barred by limitation, no acknowledgment of the justness of the claim made subsequent to the time it became due shall be admitted in evidence to take the case out of the operation of the law, unless such acknowledgment be in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby." Steinfeld v. Marteny, 10 P.2d 367, 370 (Ariz. 1932) (quoting § 2068 of the 1928 Revised Code of Arizona).