4:20-bk-09417-BMW
[…] Id. at 451 (quoting Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55 (1979)).
In this case, the parties agree that the Court should consult Arizona state law to determine whether WAB's Claim is time-barred.
Under Arizona law, there is a six-year statute of limitations for claims based on breach of a written contract. Specifically, A.R.S. § 12-548 provides in relevant part:
A. An action for debt shall be commenced and prosecuted within six years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, if the indebtedness is evidenced by or founded on . . . 1. A contract in writing that is executed in [the State of Arizona].
. . .
With respect to in rem actions, A.R.S. § 33-816, provides: