In re S.L.
[…] State v. Alvarez , 309 Kan. 203, 205, 432 P.3d 1015 (2019).

The Revised Kansas Juvenile Justice Code and Jurisdiction

Once a court has adjudicated a person a juvenile offender, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2361(a) controls the authorized sentencing dispositions. The Code sets minimum and maximum terms of commitment based on the various types of offender. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2361(a)(1)-(13). The trial court may classify the juvenile as either (1) a violent offender I or II, (2) a serious offender I, II, or III, or (3) a chronic offender I, based on the severity level of the underlying crime. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2369(a)(1)-(3). A "violent offender II is defined as an offender adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a nondrug severity level 1, 2 or 3 felony." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2369(a)(1)(B). The trial court may sentence a violent offender II to a "minimum of 24 months and up to a maximum term of the offender reaching the age of 22 years, six months." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2369(a)(1)(B).

S.L. does not contest the trial court's legal finding that she is a violent offender II under the Juvenile Justice Code. This is likely because the trial court properly ruled that she had committed a nondrug severity level 3 felony.