No. COA11–1433.
[…] In our discretion, we allow the petition. SeeN.C.R.App. P. 21.
On appeal, respondent contends the trial court erred by ceasing reunification efforts because its findings of fact were based on incompetent evidence. As a result, respondent contends the trial court's order establishing guardianship, which rests on the purportedly invalid order ceasing reunification efforts, should be reversed. We disagree.
The purpose of a permanency planning hearing is to “develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(a) (2011). To achieve this goal, a trial court may order DSS to cease reunification efforts with a parent pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B–507(b), which provides the following:
(b) In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that:
(1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b) (2011).