CASE NO. 12-11544-7
[…] The Trustee's theory fails for two reasons. First, he has overlooked a provision in the Kansas UTC that prevents her creditors from compelling her to make any distributions from Trust A. Second, the Debtor's power as the trustee of the trust to make discretionary distributions to herself as a beneficiary is not a "power of withdrawal" under the Kansas UTC.
3. The Trustee's theory would fail even if Trust A did not include any spendthrift provision.
In 2003, after the Kansas version of the UTC took effect and when the will that created Trust A was filed in Sedgwick County, § 502(d) of the Kansas UTC provided: "Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, a creditor of a beneficiary may not compel a distribution that is subject to the trustee's discretion." In 2004, this provision was amended to its present form by adding at the end of it: "even if: (1) The discretion is expressed in the form of a standard for distribution; or (2) the trustee has abused the discretion."