CASE NO. 12-11544-7
[…] Applying this statute to bar creditors from compelling distributions from the trust is not contrary to anything the Court sees in Trust A, but instead is consistent with the intent shown by the trust's spendthrift provision.
277 Kan. 761, 765 (2004).
Trust A clearly gives the Debtor discretion to determine amounts to distribute to herself, and establishes a standard for her to apply in exercising that discretion. Despite Trust A's effort to make the Debtor's distribution discretion "absolute," K.S.A. 58a-814 somewhat limits the extent of the discretion by requiring her to exercise that power "in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries." Even with that limit, the power remains subject to the Debtor's discretion. Consequently, K.S.A. 58a-502(d) clearly bars the Trustee's effort to have this Court compel the Debtor to make distributions from Trust A for the benefit of her bankruptcy estate.