11-21-2023
[…] Further, "[u]nless the child remains in the home, the court shall comply with the placement provisions in MCR 3.965(C) and must make a written determination that the criteria for placement listed in MCR 3.965(C)(2) are satisfied." MCR 3.974(B)(2). To remove a child, a trial court "must make explicit findings that 'it is contrary to the welfare of the child to remain at home,' MCR 3.965(C)(3), and 'reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the child have been made or that reasonable efforts to prevent removal are not required,' MCR 3.965(C)(4)." Ferranti, 504 Mich. at 21. MCL 712A.13a provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(9) The court may order placement of the child in foster care if the court finds all of the following conditions:
(a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being.
(b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from risk as described in subdivision (a).
(c) Continuing the child's residence in the home is contrary to the child's welfare.
(d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.
(e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child's health and welfare. [Benavides, 334 Mich.App. at 168, quoting MCL 712A.13a(9) (quotation marks omitted)].
MCR 3.965(C)(2) is materially identical to MCL 712A.13a(9), including the same subdivisions (a) through (e) as in the statute.