No. 04 MA 55.
[…] First and foremost, the return of custody from Children's Services occurred before the father's paternity was even established. (94-PAR-247, April 8, 1994, Judgment Entry.) It is perhaps for this reason that the record does not reflect that the minor children's custody as between the parties was in issue in 1993. The custody determination to be made in 1993 was only between the mother and the Department of Children's Services. Thus, the 1993 entry did not allocate the parties' parental rights and responsibilities as a parenting determination is defined by law. R.C. 3109.21(B).
{¶ 36} In addition, the parties were married in 1995 after paternity was established. R.C. 2111.08 provides in part:
{¶ 37} "The wife and husband are the joint and natural guardians of their minor children and are equally charged with their care * * *. The wife and husband have equal powers, rights, and duties and neither parent has any right paramount to the right of the other concerning the parental rights and responsibilities for the care of the minor or the right to be the residential parent and legal custodian of the minor * * *."