Bankruptcy No. 83-05027.
[…] 4. Promote the reemployment of unemployed workers throughout the state in every other way that may be feasible.
5. Carry on and publish the results of investigations and research studies.
N.D.Cent. Code § 52-02-08 (1982). In order to finance its activities, Job Service of North Dakota manages an unemployment compensation fund established pursuant to section 52-03-01 of the North Dakota Century Code. The unemployment compensation fund is composed in part of contributions from employers throughout the State of North Dakota. N.D.Cent. Code § 52-03-01 (1982). Section 52-04-01 of the North Dakota Century Code provides, in part, that "[contributions payable by each employer] shall become due and shall be paid by each employer to the bureau for the fund in accordance with such regulations as the bureau may prescribe, and shall not be deducted in whole or in part, from the wages of individuals and such employer's employ. . . ." N.D.Cent. Code § 52-04-01 (1982). The Court must initially determine whether the contributions imposed upon employers under section 52-04-01 of the North Dakota Century Code are in the nature of tax obligations.