Bankruptcy No. 83-05027.
[…] N.D.Cent. Code § 52-04-12 (1982). Section 52-04-13 of the North Dakota Century Code specifically distinguishes contributions to the unemployment compensation fund from taxes. Section 52-04-13 grants under a state adjudicated insolvency proceeding second priority standing to unpaid unemployment compensation contributions while unpaid taxes are given first priority status.
Legislative enactments concerning the state income tax are found under chapter 57-38 of the North Dakota Century Code. Section 57-38-48 of the North Dakota Century Code provides, as follows:
Whenever any taxpayer liable to pay a tax or penalty imposed refuses or neglects to pay the same, the amount, including any interest, penalty, or addition to such tax, together with the costs that may accrue in addition thereto, shall be a lien in favor of the state of North Dakota upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to said taxpayer. Such lien shall attach at the time the tax becomes due and payable and shall continue until the liability for such amount is satisfied.
N.D.Cent. Code § 57-38-48 (1983).
Notwithstanding the varied treatment between contributions to the unemployment compensation fund and other tax obligations, the Court must find that the unpaid contributions in this instance have the general characteristics of a tax obligation.