In re Skinner
[…] Although AmeriSource obtained a final judgment against the Debtor and obtained the issuance of a writ of execution in state court before this case was filed, such circumstances do not elevate its claim beyond that of any other general unsecured creditor. By statute, a judgment creditor in North Carolina does not have a lien on personal property of the judgment debtor unless and until the sheriff has levied on personal property. The controlling language, found in N.C.G.S. § 1-313(1), provides that "no execution against the property of a judgment debtor is a lien on his personal property, as against any bona fide purchaser for value, or as against any other execution, except from the levy thereof."See also M. J. Finance Corp. v. Hodges, 230 N.C. 580, 583, 55 S.E.2d 201, 204 (1949) ("[A] judgment constitutes no lien upon the personal property of the judgment debtor . . . [i]t is the levy under execution that creates the lien in favor of the judgment creditor.").