NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Id. at 834-35.
This court believes, to the contrary, that it was not necessary for the California legislature to designate a particular type of payment as falling within CUFTA in order to make such a payment recoverable as a fraudulent transfer. CUFTA provides in broad terms for the recovery by third parties of transfers made by a debtor, defining "transfer" to include "every mode . . ., voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, . . . ." Cal. Civ. Code § 3439(i). The legislature expressly created defenses to a fraudulent transfer claim, Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.08; the voluntary payment rule is not among them. However, among the defenses, "[a] transfer or an obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04 [actual fraud] against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value . . . ." § 3439.08(a) (emphasis added). "Person" is defined to include a "government or governmental subdivision or agency." § 3439(g).