1358 EDA 2024 J-A21029-24
[…] * * *
In ordering a disposition under Section 6351, the court acts not in the role of adjudicator reviewing the action of an administrative agency, in which case, the regulations promulgated to bind that agency could not be ignored; rather the court acts pursuant to a separate discretionary role with the purpose of meeting the child's best interests.
Moreover, a review of the plain language of Section 6351 supports the view that departmental regulations are not binding upon the court entering a dispositional order under Section 6351. . . . [I]n the case of a transfer to an individual under subsection (i), the legislature has not required a showing of licensure or authorization by law to receive the child, but has required that the individual be found "by the court to be qualified to receive and care for the child." Thus, Section 6351, facially, requires that the qualifications of an agency are to be judged by its compliance with law, but that the qualifications of an individual are to be