1358 EDA 2024 J-A21029-24
[…] Op., 7/19/24, at 6-10 (some formatting altered).
Based on our review of the record and the applicable law, we discern no abuse of discretion or error of law by the trial court. See R.J.T., 9 A.3d at 1190. Further, we agree with the trial court that the adjudication of dependency and the transfer of physical and legal custody of S.K. to A.M. constitutes "out-of-home placement" under the Juvenile Act.
Neither the Juvenile Act nor OCYF Bulletin 00-03-03 limit the meaning of "placement" to only dependent children who are in foster care or formal kinship care. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 (defining "out-of-home placement" as "setting that provides 24-hour substitute care for a child away from the child's parents or guardians and for whom the county agency has placement care and responsibility"). Further, Agency has not cited any authority to support its argument that a dependent child is only in placement when the trial court grants a county agency legal and physical custody when ordering the placement of a dependent child.