In re S.J.
[…] Appellant maintains that when a child who is the subject of a CINA petition is found to have a developmental disability, Maryland law requires the court to suspend disposition so that the Department can assess the child's eligibility for placement in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement. Appellant avers that the juvenile court overlooked this requirement despite having found that S.J. had a developmental disability. The validity, vel non, of appellant's argument is controlled by Md. Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (Cts. & Jud. Proc.), § 3-819, which reads in relevant part:

Disposition hearing.

(a) In general. - (1) Unless a CINA petition under this subtitle is dismissed, the court shall hold a separate disposition hearing after an adjudicatory hearing to determine whether the child is a CINA.
(2) The disposition hearing shall be held on the same day as the adjudicatory hearing unless on its own motion or motion of a party, the court finds that there is good cause to delay the disposition hearing to a later day.
(3) If the court delays a disposition hearing, it shall be held no later than 30 days after the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing unless good cause is shown.
(b) Dispositions on petition. - (1) In making a disposition on a CINA petition under this subtitle, the court shall:
(i) Find that the child is not in need of assistance and, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, dismiss the case;
(ii) Hold in abeyance a finding on whether a child with a developmental disability or a mental illness is a child in need of assistance and:
1. Order the local department to assess or reassess the family's and child's eligibility for placement of the child in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement under § 5-525(b)(1)(i) of the Family Law Article;
2. Order the local department to report back to the court in writing within 30 days unless the court extends the time period for good cause shown;
3. If the local department does not find the child eligible for placement in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement, hold a hearing to determine whether the family and child are eligible for placement of the child in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement; and
4. After the hearing:
A. Find that the child is not in need of assistance and order the local department to offer to place the child in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement under § 5-525(b)(1)(i) of the Family Law Article;
B. Find that the child is in need of assistance; or
C. Dismiss the case; or
(iii) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, find that the child is in need of assistance and: