629 C.D. 2024
[…] See 25 P.S. § 3154(f). The trial court credited Cook, who explained the unofficial returns were merely "a benchmark to see where all the counties are in terms of counting . . . so that [the Department of State is] able to say, no, we don't need to issue a statewide recount by the deadline . . . ." N.T., 5/6/24, at 27-28.
It is helpful to read Section 1407(a) alongside the provisions dealing with computation and canvassing of absentee and mail-in ballots in Section 1308 of the Election Code. Under Section 1308(a) and (g)(5), the county board must hear challenges to mail-in ballots at a "formal hearing." 25 P.S. § 3146.8(a), (g)(5). Subsequently, "[t]he decision of the county board in upholding or dismissing any challenge may be reviewed by the court of common pleas of the county upon a petition filed" within two days. 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(6). Section 1308(g)(5) and (6) contemplates that a county board's "decision" regarding challenged ballots is the one it makes at a formal hearing, just like the Board made its decision in this case at the meeting on April 26, 2024.