In Bankruptcy, Case No. 03-74203
[…] It is also undisputed that the Debtors did not file a motion indicating that they wanted to assume the lease with Harold and Joyce Six, or that they wanted additional time to decide whether to assume or reject the lease. (The Court notes that the Debtors timely filed a motion to assume an executory contract with the Farm Service Agency.)
The Debtors first argue that an order for relief was not entered in this case. The Debtors are confusing the order for relief with an order lifting the automatic stay. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 301, the "commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter." Accordingly, the Court finds that an order for relief was entered on September 8, 2003.
The Debtors concede that they did not file a timely motion to assume the lease with Harold and Joyce Six.