In re Six
[…] In other words, the Debtor points out and urges that he is not seeking relief from the judgment at all; the proof of claim filed by OB/GYN, which gives a credit to the Debtor for the amount of Fort Brooke's purchase price, should have given a credit in the amount of the fair market value of the property. In support of his position the Debtor relies on Fla.Stat. § 701.04 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Whenever the amount of money due on any mortgage, lien or judgment shall be fully paid . . . the mortgagee, creditor . . . or the attorney of record in the case of a judgment . . . shall execute in writing an instrument acknowledging satisfaction of said mortgage, lien or judgment and have the same acknowledged, or proven, and duly entered of record.

In the case of a civil action arising out of the provisions of this section, the prevailing party shall be entitled to attorneys' fees and costs.

This Statute has a four year statute of limitations, see Fla.Stat. § 95.11, and, therefore if one accepts the argument of the Debtor, the relief sought is not time barred at all.