In re Siskin
[…] Property of the estate does not include "earnings from services performed by an individual debtor after the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(6). When this case was commenced, this rule applied in individual chapter 11 cases, and hence, an individual chapter 11 debtor's post-petition earnings were not property of the estate. Thus, the fees and receivables attributable to pre-petition services are property of the estate, while the fees and receivables attributable to post-petition services are not.

The 2005 BAPCPA amendments to the Bankruptcy Code changed this rule. Under § 1115(a)(2), property of the estate includes "earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted."

The rule, easily stated, is nonetheless difficult to apply. At the time of the commencement of the chapter 11 case, a professional debtor typically has the right to fees (i.e., receivables) based upon services rendered pre-petition which are eventually collected post-petition.