In re Simonetta
[…] In re Rippy, 330 Mich App 350, 355; 948 NW2d 131(2019), citing In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010). MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) specifically states that reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family are not required if there is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638." In re Rippy, 330 Mich App at 355-356.

MCL 722.638 in turn provides, in relevant part:

(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply:

(a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child's home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following:


* * *

(iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse.


* * *
(iv) Loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb.

(v) Life threatening injury.


* * *

(2) In a petition submitted as required by subsection (1), if a parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent's failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk, the department shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing as authorized under section 19b of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.19b.

Moreover, under MCR 3.977(E):

The court shall order termination of the parental rights of a respondent at the initial dispositional hearing held pursuant to MCR 3.973, and shall order that additional efforts for reunification of the child with the respondent shall not be made, if