In re Simmons
[…] Simmons opposed Ms. Simmons's motion for a modification of the then current custody order which gave them joint physical or residential custody of Daughter. Thus, we see no reason why he would have been required to include in his pleadings a request for supervised visitation. Because we believe the court erred in holding to the contrary, we shall remand this case, without affirmance or reversal, for a determination of the access or visitation issue.

We disagree with Ms. Simmons that the court had no discretion to permit Mr. Simmons access to Daughter. Family Law § 9-101(b) clearly provides that, "[u]nless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child." (Emphasis added.) Clearly, in adopting this statute, the Legislature recognized that visitation between a parent and child is an "important, natural and legal right" and "it is only in exceptional cases that this right should be denied." Roberts v. Roberts, 35 Md.App. 497, 507 (1977).