In re Simmons
[…] The court found that the parties had resolved, by prior agreement, their dispute regarding custody of their son, the older of the parties' two children. Daughter, born in July 2011, was then 12 years old.

The court noted that the evidence before it included the protective order that had been issued the previous year. The court further found that the "finding of abuse" leading to the issuance of the protective order had not been challenged and that that finding constituted a material change in circumstances warranting a review of the custody arrangement. The court then turned to § 9-101 of the Family Law Article of the Maryland Code, which provides:

(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.

(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.

Finding that the unchallenged protective order was evidence of Mr. Simmons's past abuse of Daughter, the court turned to subsection (b) of the statute and stated:

That provision requires the court to deny custody or visitation rights to the party found to have committed the abuse, unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party. The statute specifically uses the word no likelihood. It doesn't say if it's less likely, if it's unlikely. It says no likelihood. That's sort of odd language for the Legislature to have used. But it is, nonetheless, the language of it.

I can't find on the evidence presented that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by Mr. Simmons. I don't know how I could find that, frankly, but on this record I cannot specifically find that there's no likelihood of further child abuse by Mr. Simmons.

That takes us to the next step in the analysis. The statute does allow the court to order supervised visitation. However, in this case, Mr. Simmons, the father, has not requested supervised access. Instead, he seeks a psychological evaluation of [Daughter][.]