In re Silva
[…] When, as here, the contempt order does not involve confinement, the only possible relief is a writ of mandamus. In re Long, 984 S.W.2d 623, 625 (Tex. 1999) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam on rehearing). Because relator does not have an adequate remedy by appeal, the only remaining question is whether she has shown the contempt order is unenforceable.

ANALYSIS

"To be enforceable by contempt, a judgment must set out the terms for compliance in clear and unambiguous terms." Ex parte Brister, 801 S.W.2d 833, 834 (Tex. 1990) (orig. proceeding); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.421(a), (b) (West 2014) ("A court may clarify an order rendered by the court in a proceeding under this title if the court finds, on the motion of a party or on the court's own motion, that the order is not specific enough to be enforced by contempt. . . . The court shall clarify the order by rendering an order that is specific enough to be enforced by contempt."). "The judgment must also clearly order the party to perform the required acts." Brister, 801 S.W.2d at 834. The judgment must be sufficiently specific such that the person charged with obeying the judgment will readily know exactly what duties and obligations are imposed.