In re Sierzega
[…] This matter was before us on a motion for final discipline filed by the Office of Attorney Ethics (OAE), pursuant to R. 1:20-13(c), following respondent's conviction in the Superior Court, Gloucester County with cruelty and neglect of a child, a fourth degree crime under N.J.S.A. 9:6-3. We determine to impose a reprimand.

Respondent was admitted to the New Jersey bar in 1995. He has no prior discipline.

Respondent pleaded guilty to a November 19, 2014 Accusation charging him with Cruelty and Neglect to a Child in the Fourth Degree, a violation of N.J.S.A. 9:6-3, which states, in relevant part:

Any parent, guardian or person having the care, custody or control of any child, who shall abuse, abandon, be cruel to or neglectful of such child, or any person who shall abuse, be cruel to or neglectful of any child shall be deemed to be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.

The accusation was based on a complaint filed by the Clayton Township Police Department, alleging that respondent had endangered the welfare of a child, a second-degree crime.