In re Sidiropoulos
[…] In re SZ, 262 Mich App 560, 564; 686 NW2d 520 (2004). This Court also reviews de novo the interpretation and application of court rules. Peters v Gunnell, Inc, 253 Mich App 211, 225; 655 NW2d 582 (2002).

Under MCL 712A.12 and MCR 3.920(B)(4)(a), "[a] parent of a child who is the subject of a child protective proceeding is entitled to personal service of a summons and notice of proceedings." In re SZ, 262 Mich App at 564. However, when personal service is "impracticable," substituted service is permissible under MCL 712A.13. Id. at 565. MCL 712A.13 reads in relevant part as follows:

Service of summons may be made anywhere in the state personally by the delivery of true copies thereof to the persons summoned: Provided, That if the judge is satisfied that it is impracticable to serve personally such summons or the notice provided for in the preceding section, he may order service by registered mail addressed to their last known addresses, or by publication thereof, or both, as he may direct. It shall be sufficient to confer jurisdiction if . . . registered mail is mailed at least 5 days before the date of hearing if within the state or 14 days if outside of the state . . . . [Emphasis added.]

"A failure to provide notice of a termination proceeding hearing by personal service as required by statute . . . is a jurisdictional defect that renders all proceedings in the trial court void." In re Atkins, 237 Mich App 249, 250-251; 602 NW2d 594 (1999).