No. 11–1860.
[…] Applicability. The notice provisions of this rule shall not apply to a default sought and entered in the following cases:
a. Any case prosecuted under small claims procedure.
b. Any forcible entry and detainer case, whether or not placed on the small claims docket.
c. Any juvenile proceeding.
d. Against any party claimed to be in default when service of the original notice on that party was by publication.
Iowa Code chapter 598 (2009), however, specifies that a court may find a party in default for failing to file a timely appearance or a motion or pleading in the case. Specifically, section 598.19 allows the court to “enter an order finding the respondent in default and waiving conciliation when the respondent has failed to file an appearance within the time set forth in the original notice.” See In re Marriage of Thompson, 275 N.W.2d 406, 409–10 (Iowa 1979) (finding respondent was in default for failure to appear because he “made no general appearance in response to the original notice and dissolution petition,” and was not entitled to notice of trial date); In re Marriage of