Case No. 16-20069
[…] Because these admissions were insufficient to renew the statute of limitations, the Court need not decided two related questions the parties raise: whether a party is bound by his retained counsel's answers to a request for admissions, and whether a party's answers to a request for admissions can be used in a later proceeding, notwithstanding the plain language in K.S.A. § 60-236(b): "An admission under this section is not an admission for any other purposes and cannot be used against the party in any other proceeding."
b. Judicial Estoppel