Case No. 16-20069
[…] This Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(a) and (b) and § 1334. This is a core proceeding within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. 157(b)(2)(A), (K) and (O). Venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1408.
a. Did Debtor's counsel's responses to the Requests for Admission in the 2009 case renew the statute of limitations?
Deutsche Bank, and apparently the Trustee, claim that the 5-year statute of limitations that otherwise would have expired in 2013 was reset when Debtor, via counsel, answered the Requests for Admissions in the 2009 state court foreclosure. They rely on K.S.A. 60-520(a), which provides:
In any case founded on contract, when any part of the principal or interest shall have been paid, or an acknowledgment of an existing liability, debt or claim, or any promise to pay the same, shall have been made, an action may be brought in such case within the period prescribed for the same, after such payment, acknowledgment or promise; but such acknowledgment or promise must be in writing, signed by the party to be charged thereby.Deutsche Bank's argument requires the Court to first consider whether Debtor's responses to the Requests for Admission are sufficient to restart the statute of limitations.
Kansas courts have set a high bar for an acknowledgment to be sufficient to renew the statute of limitations. In Bowen v.