11-23-00274-CV
[…] Dallas Area Rapid Transit, 350 S.W.3d 772, 782 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2011, no pet.)); Cardinal Health, 106 S.W.3d at 235.
In some situations, a statutory right to an injunction may obviate the need for the applicant to demonstrate an inadequate remedy at law. See, e.g., Furr v. Hall, 553 S.W.2d 666, 672 (Tex. App.- Amarillo 1977, writ ref'd n.r.e.) ("[T]he equitable requirement to show there exists no adequate remedy at law is inapplicable, for the statutory right to the writ is clear without such showing."). Richard's application for injunction invokes Section 361.153(b) of the Texas Estates Code, which enables him to obtain "any order or remedy that the court has the power to give to enforce the delivery of the estate property." Estates § 361.153(b) (West 2020). However, Section 361.153(b) does not create an independent right of injunction. It merely indicates that it imposes no limitations on existing powers. As such, Richard's request for injunctive relief was equitable in nature.