Case No. 04-4114-3P3.
[…] Since how the Court will resolve the first issue is indicative of how the Court will deal with the remaining two issues, the Court will first address whether the agreement between the parties should be construed as a financing arrangement or a lease. A. Financing Arrangement v. True Lease
Pursuant to Florida Statute § 671.201 (37), "Security Interest" means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. "Whether a transaction creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case; however:
(a) A transaction creates a security interest if the consideration the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease not subject to termination by the lessee, and;
1. The original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods;
2. The lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods or is bound to become the owner of the goods;
3. The lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement; or
4. The lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement."
Florida Statutes § 671.201(37)(a)