In re Shore
[…] This is based on testimony of Debtor Shore to the effect that "I am Western Productions and Western Productions is me." Woner Glenn argues that the interests of the parties, as they attempt to reorganize, are not truly adversarial, and thus the Court need not concern itself with the conflict. Finally, in its most recent brief, it argues that the conflicts that did exist are now moot due to very recent post-petition decisions to not only dissolve Western Production, but to also reject Debtor's lease with Western Production.

A. Standards under § 327 and Rule 2014

Debtor has the authority to hire an attorney, under certain conditions, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 327. This section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

All statutory references are to the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 101, et seq., unless otherwise specified.

Employment of professional persons.

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys . . . or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.

(c) In a case under chapter 7, 12 or 11 of this title, a person is not disqualified for employment under this section solely because of such person's employment by or representation of a creditor, unless there is objection by another creditor or the United States trustee, in which case the court shall disapprove such employment if there is an actual conflict of interest.

Emphasis added.

Emphasis added.

Section 327's conflict of interest provisions are supplemented by Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2014, which creates a disclosure requirement to enforce the disinterestedness standard.