W.C. No. 4-415-403
[…] The claimant failed to reset the DIME. Consequently, the respondents filed a Petition to Close the Claim for Failure to Prosecute. The claimant did not respond to the Petition.
ALJ Felter found the claimant's failure to prosecute the claim and failure to comply with the January 26 order established good cause to close the claim. Therefore, on June 12, 2001, ALJ Felter granted the Petition to Close. This appeal followed.
I.
On review, the claimant contends ALJ Felter erroneously granted the Petition to Close. We agree.
Section 8-43-207(1)(n), C.R.S. 2001, authorizes an ALJ to dismiss all unresolved issues, upon 30 days notice to all parties, "for failure to prosecute the case unless good cause is shown why such issues should not be dismissed." The statute adds that failure to prosecute means "no activity by the parties in the case for a period of at least six months." (Emphasis added).
Dismissal of a claim for lack of prosecution is discretionary, and we may not interfere with an ALJ's order unless an abuse is shown. Burke v.