In re Shewey
[…] A second, related issue now must also be addressed. Even though the Court has concluded that there is no equitable mortgage, did the Sheweys retain enough of an interest given their post-1995 possession of the fifty-five acres with Hemme's consent, in order to assert a homestead exemption?

Possessory and Equitable Interests

To claim a valid homestead exemption, the debtor must be the "owner" of the property. See § 55-1001(2), § 55-1002. Idaho Code § 55-1001(4) provides: "Owner includes, but is not limited to, a purchaser under a deed of trust, mortgage or contract."

In re Fullerton, 92 I.B.C.R. 22 (Bankr.D.Idaho 1992) discussed the concept of "ownership." In Fullerton, the debtor and her brother had been devised equal interests in their mother's residence through the operation of a will.