In re Sheth v. State
[…] Wyoming Steel Fab, Inc. v. Robles, 882 P.2d 873, 875 (Wyo. 1994).

Pederson v. State ex rel. Workers' Compensation Div., 939 P.2d 740, 742 (Wyo. 1997); see also In re Nissen, 983 P.2d 722, 724-25 (Wyo. 1999); Carrillo v. State ex rel. Workers' Safety and Compensation Div., 987 P.2d 690, 692-93 (Wyo. 1999). We review rulings on questions of law de novo. In re Wright, 983 P.2d 1227, 1231 (Wyo. 1999); In re Pohl, 980 P.2d 816, 819 (Wyo. 1999).

DISCUSSION

Sheth's claim for benefits for his cardiac condition falls within the purview of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-603(b) (Lexis 1999), which provides:

Benefits for employment-related coronary conditions except those directly and solely caused by an injury, are not payable unless the employee establishes by competent medical authority that:

(i) There is a direct causal connection between the condition under which the work was performed and the cardiac condition; and

(ii) The causative exertion occurs during the actual period of employment stress clearly unusual to or abnormal for employees in that particular employment, irrespective of whether the employment stress is unusual to or abnormal for the individual employee; and

(iii) The acute symptoms of the cardiac condition are clearly manifested not later than four (4) hours after the alleged causative exertion.

Because Sheth's coronary condition was not directly and solely caused by an injury, he was required to satisfy the factors enumerated above. In Matter of Desotell, 767 P.2d 998, 1002 (Wyo. 1989), we interpreted the cardiac condition statute, then codified at Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-12-603(b) (June 1983 Repl.), writing: