C/A No. 23-03221-EG
[…] . . .
(C) retirement funds to the extent that those funds are in a fund or account that is exempt from taxation under section 401, 403, 408, 408A, 414, 457, or 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
Relevant to the case before us, Debtor claims an exemption for the Pension Plan in the amount of $1,800,000.00 pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 15-41-30(A)(11)(e) and (14). Section 15-41-30(A) of the South Carolina Code provides:
No dispute was raised in the pleadings or at the hearing as to the applicability of South Carolina exemption statutes to this case.
The following real and personal property of a debtor domiciled in this State is exempt from attachment, levy, and sale under any mesne or final process issued by a court or bankruptcy proceeding:
. . .
(11) The debtor's right to receive or property that is traceable to:
. . .
(e) a payment under a stock bonus, pension, profit sharing, annuity, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service, unless: