No. 18-10752-j7
[…] The Debtor, who is an only child, also testified that she believes her mother would likely be able and willing to substantially increase the monthly contribution she gives to the Debtor. The Debtor's mother is retired and her home is paid off. Finally, the Debtor suggested that she may approach a family in her neighborhood who owns five other homes to see if they might be interested in purchasing her home, with some arrangement that would allow the Debtor to continue to live in the Stanford Property.DISCUSSION
Conversion of a bankruptcy case from Chapter 7 to Chapter 13 is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 706. Section 706(a) provides, in relevant part:
The debtor may convert a case under this title to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title.
11 U.S.C. § 706(a). Some courts interpret the language of this Code section to preclude reconversion as a matter of law. See, e.g. , In re Muth , 378 B.R. 302 (Bankr.