February 11, 1964.
[…] At the time of the sinking, Barge James Sheridan was being operated and managed by Sheridan Transportation Company under bareboat charter with Barge Blanche Sheridan, Joint Venture.
This presents the corporate set-up as it existed on the night of January 19, 1960. It should be noted here, that these various corporate entities all operated from the same office, in Philadelphia.
An owner, to avail himself of limitation of liability under the statutes, must deposit the value of or surrender his interest for the benefit of claimants.
46 U.S.C.A. § 183 provides in part:
"The liability of the owner of any vessel * * * shall not * * exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending."
46 U.S.C.A. § 185 provides in part: