In re: MARRIAGE OF KATHERINE SHERIDAN, Petitioner-Appellant, and WILLIAM SHERIDAN, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] "(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody;¶ 42 Katherine first argues the trial court erred by failing to find William unwilling to facilitate a relationship between Katherine and the children. Specifically, Katherine argues the court should have focused more on William's behavior and attitude in determining "the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and child." 750 ILCS 5/602(a)(8) (West 2010). ¶ 43 In ordering that sole custody of the children be awarded to William, the trial court placed significant emphasis on the eighth best interest factor contained in section 602(a): "the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and child." 750 ILCS 5/602(a)(8) (West 2010). The court first detailed multiple acts of name-calling, inappropriate gesturing, and property damage by William against Katherine and her parents.