In re A. A. SHEPHERD, Minor.
[…] This means that when the DHHS filed its petition seeking the termination of father's parental rights in March 2019, after father's initial dispositional hearing, it was permitted to do so. See MCR 3.977(H)(1)(a).
Father also contends that he was denied a fair trial with an impartial decision-maker because the trial court stated at the May 2019 review and motion hearing, that father's termination hearing was scheduled for June 2019. However, this argument is also without merit. MCL 712A.19a governs permanency planning hearings. MCL 712A.19a(1) states that "if a child remains in foster care and parental rights to the child have not been terminated, the court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 12 months after the child was removed from his or her home." Notably, the express language of MCL 712A.19a(1) states that a permanency planning hearing must only be held if the "parental rights to the child have not been terminated . . . ." This language indicates that if the parental rights have been terminated, a permanency planning hearing is not