Case No. 99CA04.
[…] However, a cardinal rule of statutory construction requires related statutes to be read inpari materia. See Meeks v. Papadapulos (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 187, 191. Thus, when we review former R.C. 2151.414, we find both subsection (A)(1) and (B) specifically refer to "the agency that filed the motion." There is no reference to an individual. Likewise, as we have already pointed out, former R.C. 2151.353(A) limits permanent custody dispositions to public or private children's agencies. Accordingly, it is illogical to conclude that the use of "the movant" in former R.C. 2151.353(B) implies that an individual may petition the court for permanent custody in a R.C. Chapter 2151 proceeding. In re Bond, supra.
Former R.C. 2151.414 states: "(A)(1) Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to Section 2151.413 of the Revised Code for permanent custody of a child by a public children services agency or private child placing agency that has temporary custody of the child or has placed the child in long-term foster care, the court shall schedule a hearing and give notice of the filing of the motion and of the hearing, in accordance with Section 2151.29 of