In re Shelar
[…] In re Anderson, 7th Dist. Monroe No. 05 MO 14, 2007-Ohio-1107, ¶ 15, citing Groza-Vance v. Vance, 162 Ohio App.3d 510, 2005-Ohio-3815, 834 N.E.2d 15, ¶ 13 (10th Dist.).

{¶ 10} "A probate court possesses only the jurisdiction conferred by statute and the Ohio Constitution." State ex rel. Florence v. Zitter, 106 Ohio St.3d 87, 2005-Ohio-3804, 831 N.E.2d 1003, ¶ 46 (O'Donnell, J., dissenting), citing Article IV, Section 4(B), Ohio Constitution; Corron v. Corron, 40 Ohio St.3d 75, 531 N.E.2d 708 (1988), paragraph one of the syllabus. Concerning guardianship proceedings, R.C. 2101.24(A)(1)(e) grants probate courts the exclusive jurisdiction to appoint and remove guardians. Further, R.C. 2111.02(A) states in pertinent part:

If found necessary, a probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint * * * a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent, provided the person for whom the guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement in the county.

{¶ 11} "Residence" requires the "actual physical presence of a person at some place of abode coupled with an intent to remain at that place for some period of time." LeSueur v. Robinson, 53 Ohio App.3d 9, 12, 557 N.E.2d 796 (6th Dist.1988), citing Franklin v.