In re Shegog
[…] The Debtor's acknowledgement of lack of proper notice does the opposite. In addition, the fact that Ms. Terry will limit her recovery sole to available insurance proceeds, if any, coupled with the fact that the Debtor's discharge does not effect the obligations of his insurance carrier causes the Court to conclude that he will not suffer legal prejudice, as opposed to possible embarrassment from the reopening of his bankruptcy case.

See Va. Code § 38.2-2200 (2008), which reads:

No policy or contract insuring or indemnifying against liability for injury to or the death of any person, liability for injury to or destruction of property, or liability for injury to the economic interests of any person, shall be issued or delivered in the Commonwealth unless it contains in substance the following provisions or other provisions that are at least equally favorable to the insured and to judgment creditors:

1. That the insolvency or bankruptcy of the insured, or the insolvency of the insured's estate, shall not relieve the insurer of any of its obligations under the policy or contract.

2. That if execution on a judgment against the insured or his personal representative is returned unsatisfied in an action brought to recover damages for injury sustained or for loss or damage incurred during the life of the policy or contract, then an action may be maintained against the insurer under the terms of the policy or contract for the amount of the judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit of coverage under the policy or contract.

Va. Code § 38.2-2200 (emphasis added).

Upon consideration of the Motion to Reopen and the entire record in this case, it is therefore ORDERED that Ms. Terry's Motion to Reopen the case is GRANTED.

The Court now considers Ms. Terry's Motion for Relief from Stay.