In re Shediwy
[…] The homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary, provided that persons who reside together as a single household unit are entitled to claim in the aggregate only one homestead to be exempt from judicial sale.

Iowa Code § 561.16 (emphasis added).

Iowa's marriage dissolution statute in sum provides that when a dissolution of marriage is decreed, the court may make such orders in relation to the children, property, parties and maintenance of parties as is justified by the circumstances. See Iowa Code §§ 598.21(l), (3), and (4). Specifically the statute states:

Upon every judgment of annulment, dissolution or separate maintenance the court shall divide the property of the parties and transfer the title of the property accordingly.

Iowa Code § 598.21(1).

In the case at bar, it is undisputed that creditor has a judicial lien against debtor's claimed-as-exempt homestead. Since that lien does impair debtor's exemption, she normally could avoid it pursuant to section 522(f) (1) of the Bankruptcy Code.